ERIC Sends IRS Letter on ACA Penalties
[…] If the Service is not able or willing to do so, then the Service should not assess penalties against employers.  In addition, by failing to provide the information employers require to effectively challenge assessed penalties, and by requiring employers to undergo significant time and expense to protest ESRP assessments through the formal Service appeals process, the government is denying employers their due process rights that are mandated under the ACA (see 42 U.S.C. § 18081(i)(1)(B), directing the HHS Secretary to conduct a study of the procedures used to administer the ACA subsidies to ensure that the “rights of employers to adequate due process and access to information necessary to accurately determine any payment assessed on employers” are protected).

Additional Future Concerns