ERIC Sends IRS Letter on ACA Penalties
[…] Under Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”) and the applicable regulations, employer coverage is affordable if the employee’s share of the premium for self-only coverage does not exceed the required contribution percentage of the taxpayer’s household income (26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(i)(II), 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(c)(3)(v), emphasis added).  The required contribution percentage is 9.5%, adjusted for years after 2014 (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(c)(3)(v)(C)).  The ESRP regulations also apply this 9.5% of household income standard for affordability (see 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H-5(e)(1), “An employee who is offered coverage by an applicable large employer member may be eligible for an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction if that offer of coverage is not affordable within the meaning of section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) and the regulations thereunder.”)  The importance of household income for ESRP purposes is stated clearly in Questions and Answers on Employer Shared Responsibility Provisions Under the Affordable Care Act, available on the Service’s website (emphasis added):